?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Posting on LJ because I can

LJ's became unreliable these past few days.  But suddenly, it all came good again, so I'm posting garbage to make the most of it.  Please feel free to skip.

Let's start with photos of Hans Zimmer's studio.  IT IS KIND OF AMAZING.  I can't even really get jealous of it though, because it's so ludicrously ostentatious (no less than TWO Cintiqes and rather than a mixing desk, a whole wall of controllers, and at least two top-of-the line synths, and a grand piano, and let's not even get started on the room itself...) that it's kind of like being jealous of the Queen for living in Buckingham Palace.

I mean, it is not hard to make sound studios look awesome - I'm fairly convinced that most junk science fiction shows just raid their audio room for props - but that's all kinds of special.  I can think of no composer more deserving (or so prolific).  Also, it's worth checking out the rest of that site in general - some really amazing photography.

If Harry Potter were an anime.  Damn, you know, now I really wish the Japanese would adapt Harry Potter into an anime.  It would be a fairly awesome revenge for all the lousy American adaptations of Japanese manga and video games. Except that it wouldn't suck.
 
I still haven't seen the last movie.  Between SMASH! and chores and work, haven't had the opportunity yet.  Work's been keeping me insanely busy and stressed out, though apparently there was an 'incident' at one of the other local studios today (small industry - the gossip travels at light speed), rumours have it that the crazy overtime pushed one of the programmers into a bit of a meltdown. Police were called, even. This might be bad taste, but it's made me think that we might be going to get our Ekka show holiday after all.  Not that our studio is anywhere near that bad - typically I get kicked out of the building before it gets too late.  Really, I'll be happy if I still have a job come September.
 
Despite all of this, I somehow have just completed my 30th book in the 'read 50 books in a year' challenge.  And it's still only July!  Amazing what one can accomplish when suffering insomnia.

One last thing - NEW PERSONA 4 ANIME TRAILER.
 

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
agentlerain
Jul. 27th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
I don't actually know who Hans Zimmerman is (and I have a feeling you're probably going to enlighten me immediately, haha, but I will say, pretty pictures. *__* THEY'RE HDR, I CAN TELL. (Actually, from what I see of the blog, all of them are HDR. *___* Gah, so talented.)

Except that it wouldn't suck. TRUE. And this is weird but I love how long that piece of artwork is. You never see then that long, and the only thing I remember similar is Durararara! ending song, with everyone hanging onto the shadows. ♥

DDD: I know you were mentioning work really being heavy but oh gods, please take a breather, Sin if it gets too bad. Or cling to the hope of next month and a few days off. ;;

(I did not know you were doing the 50 book challenge too! YESS FOR THIRTY BOOKS! At the end you should do a list of them all. ♥)

And it's okay to not see the final movie? I daresay it will still be showing for ages, since it keeps breaking the records for films. :D TAKE YOUR TIME, SIN.

OH MY GOD P4 ANIME LOOKS SO GOOD. I really need to finish the game. ;; I stopped just before Robo!bossfight, you know with the detective. ;; I FOUGHT IT ONCE AND NEARLY DIED AND NOW AND :| :| AT HOW I HAVE TO TRAIN UP. Franziska icon to whip me into shape. ;;
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
PREPARE TO BE ENLIGHTENED. :D Hans Zimmer is kind of like the John Williams of modern movie soundtracks. He did the soundtracks for such films as Inception, Rango, Megamind, Pirates of the Carribean, The Lion King, The Da Vinci Code, Muppets Treasure Island, Cool Runnings... and that's just the tip of the iceberg. Haha, though I did suspect you would be more impressed with the photos than the music credentials. ;) Apparently he has a very good free HDR tutorial on there somewhere. Something for everyone!

<3 Eeee, yes! Exactly like that! I saw that image somewhere, it's fun to scroll down and find a new wonderful surprise.

Work is not so bad here, really! Like I said, our studio is nothing so crazy as theirs, kind of makes you appreciative. Most of the stress is self-induced, and I've done worse overtime in the past. I'm fine, things will be winding down in the leadup to Mani, I'm more worried about the future than anything. Hates job hunting with a passion.

Yes of course! \o/ Don't you recall? You were talking about it in January sometime, and that prompted me to take it up too. Hahah, listing all 50 books at once would be a bit TL;DR though? Maybe I should post about the first 25 for passing the halfway point, what do you think? And how's your efforts going? You haven't mentioned it for a while! (Oxford must have added at least a couple!)

LOL, that was my roundabout way of saying 'please do not discuss movie particulars in the comments'. ;) I'll probably go see it this Sunday, if all goes according to plan. :D

DOESN'T IT? This will fill the void that Ano Hi left (Have you finished watching that yet?). OMG, you are at such an excellent part of the game, too! It gets so exciting after that. KEEP IT UP P-CHAN. (Have you found that after playing P4, you start mentally categorising time spent with friends as 'levelling up social links'? XD)
agentlerain
Jul. 28th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
/facepalm I love Cool Runnings and Pirates and Inception and OH GOD, LION KING TOO? I thought Alan Menken did it, he seems to do all the Disney films! ;; I AM SUITABLE IMPRESSED NOW THOUGH. ♥ Friends are quite obsessed with HDR, and I am so-so as to whether or not I like it yet? (It's just because I'm still in the school of what you take should be what you get, EVEN THOUGH I EDIT MY WORK. But I know how much work HDR can be to get perfect. ;; And his are quite lovely and glowy.)

So it's likely you won't be able to finish the year with them? I remembered a few months back you said you'd probably last until December! (Unless I'm recalling no existent memories. :|)

I DIDN'T KNOW IF YOU REMEMBERED. Haha, actually I am quite behind on mine, only 15 on the book list but I figured with me studying now, books will find their way into my time again! (I'm doing slightly better on my film list with 20. ;D)♥ And yes, Oxford has added books into my collection, but I haven't finished reading them yet! Most are poetry collections and its sort of hard to read an entire book in one sitting, haha.

And do the 25! Will you do ratings for them/reviews? When I finish I'll probably just list them, because... I'm lazy.

*___* Tell me what you think! I admit I am a bad judge since I fell asleep in all the Harry Potter films I ever saw except this one and haven't read the last book at all. But I think you'll like it still, cause its the last one, with all the goodbyes. ♥

I HAVEN'T FINISHED YET. Cannot wait until work finishes to have all the free time I want, so I can catchup with everything. I always come back home and just ... blah on the computer. :P AAAAAAH, OKAY, I THINK I'LL GET BACK TO P4 SOON AND FINISH IT OFF. ;; (And lol, not so much with P4 but oh gods, ever since I was first introduced to the Sims, I use green bars as a way of letting my sister know how I feel. ....And perhaps measuring my friendships/relationships by how much shorttime/longtime I give them to keep them my friend. :| SIS LAUGHS AT ME.)
sinnatious
Jul. 28th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Alan Menken did indeed do most of them! Lion King was an exception, a truly wonderful Oscar-winning exception. (I was surprised to hear he did Tangled, actually, since when I was sitting through it I kept thinking 'if only Alan Menken did the music instead', whoops! I think he's become too influenced by pop.)

I hear you, there's certainly a real romanticism about the 'what you take is what you get' school of photography. But if I put on my work hat for a minute, I wonder if HDR's popularity will eventually force pros that way, the same way FM radio transmission has changed the public expectation to make everything sound louder and more compressed than it would in reality. As in, they'll become so used to pro photography having that HDR look that the rest of the pros will be cornered into working that way to conform to public expectations. I hope for your case it doesn't become so, but what's your thoughts there?

I think I probably said September? It could still last longer, but as it gets closer and closer to contract expiry without a new project getting signed, my pessimism increases. :( But, you know, I signed on knowing this would probably be the case.

XD Counting textbooks? Awesome! That will make your list look very intellectual. Six months left, P-chan, read read read! (If only we could count fanfic.) Haha, ok, I will post the 25 to start off with. Wasn't planning on a full review per se, but I was going to write a little blurb about each one? Part review, part summary. You know, to try and convince other people to try out your favourites!

LOL, so long as we don't talk in picture bubbles! ;)

P.S. omg P-chan, I just realised the Melbourne Writer's Festival is on during the same weekend we're down for Manifest! \o/
agentlerain
Aug. 1st, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, definitely agreeing with you on the pop side of Alan Menken. Tangled was definitely too pop for my tastes, but I suppose it suited the image Disney wanted. ...Idk, Tangled rather reminded me of Barbie with her long hair, until she chopped it short. Much more approval with that. :D

I don't believe HDR will take over everything, at least not to the point that it'll be applied to most professional photography. Yes, it's true that our time enjoys a lot more saturation in our photos, red and redder, and everything has to be be brighter, there are still movements against HDR. You know how vintage has come back again with all the little odd looking cameras? And with film, HDR can't be created unless you double expose your films, and that won't be done on a consumer scale. ...WAIT I THINK IT'S GETTING OFF TRACK. Yes, to a certain extent but it's never going to be completely changed. Photography is getting more accessable, but still, HDR is a complicated process and difficult to get right. (Though that leads to the difference between the public's discerning eye and the pro's).

And lol! I imagine my booklist will mostly have children lit on it, because that's the stuff I enjoy the most. I see how yours trends quite a bit towards scifi! (And even though I do love fantasy as a genre, I don't read that much of it? Well, at least not the larger tomes. I read the YA versions, lol.) I just... really love having kids as protagonists. It makes forgiving them their transgressions easier and allows them to have more hope for a better them in the future. :S


*_____* Have you checked the lists as to what events are on when we're there? Anything interesting?
sinnatious
Aug. 1st, 2011 10:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, there were one or two songs in Tangled that weren't too bad (Mother Knows Best and its Reprise, and the bar song was cute too I guess), but the rest were so poppy it made me cringe. -_-; Ahahaha, Barbie! *cannot unsee the connection* I am too involved in computer animation to do anything more than marvel at the shaders they used for her hair, it made me forgive a lot. Gothel, also. Gothel made me forgive a lot of things. Best Disney villain in a long time!

Indeed, my reading list is always in favour of sci-fi and fantasy. Haha, I don't blame you for gravitating towards the YA novels, I myself have quite the soft spot for coming-of-age stories (when I think about it, many of my favourite manga and animes are in this vein). Kids also make interesting protagonists because they're not so grounded in reality and when they do crazy things it's more believable and... I don't know, less irresponsible, because they don't actually know better? Plus, automatic underdog status! You could probably write a whole thesis on this stuff. I actually wish more 'adult' books (adult in terms of length and complexity of plot) featured children as the protagonists.

There's one or two I wouldn't mind checking out! Although, hahaha, they don't have so much to do with writing per se... XD P.S. I am also probably going to have to wander off for a while on either the Friday or Monday to catch up with an old colleague and also to visit the US Consulate. :( I AM KEEPING THE WEEKEND MANIFEST DAYS AS FREE AS POSSIBLE THOUGH.
agentlerain
Aug. 2nd, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
Originally I liked Gothel a lot, where she first bordered on the motherly figure, but I read a analysis of her that left a sour note in my mouth. She still gets others to do her work? And she's the old witch, selfish and nothing particularly revolutionary. (But then again, it is Disney and they never challenge stereotypes, tbh.) She's entertaining, but idk, Tangled still isn't at the level of the old stories. Why is that? It is really down the political correctness of it all? WHERE IS THE MAGIC, SIN? ;; Or have we just become too cynical?

I also find kids somehow manage to adjust better to new experiences and get down to doing things, rather than adults who angst and blame and get terrified. Kids get terrified but they get over it faster, and I like that. And oh gods, yes, longer YA novels, yes please, with the intricacies of adult fiction! ♥hearts;!

*___* Names, though you are more well-read than I so I doubt I will recognise. :P GOGOGOGO. ;; I am still cut up that I missed CMV while she was over in Australia. /gaaaaaah. Don't regret like I am!

Don't worry! I am wandering off on Monday afternoon to evening as I want to see my cousin and her cute kids. (Her husband is awesome, he's geeky and he introduced me to Dune and first leant me Nauusicaa: Valley of the Wind.) Also another friend wants to meet up and there's probably another family engagement, I am sort of hoping to get out of. :| One of the times I really hate facebook. They'll see I was in Melbourne and probably kick a fuss, but meh, I've only met them once and cbb using my days on them. :| :| I HAVE TOLD EVERYONE I AM NOT AT ALL AVAILABLE ON SAT-SUN. >:D
sinnatious
Aug. 2nd, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
Whaaat? That analysis is so off. Using others do to her dirty work? Hardly! She stabbed Eugene in the back, boom! Just like that. No warning. Not enough villains are so practical. And she didn't even have any real powers - aside from her everlasting youth, she was a fairly ordinary human. She betrayed those goons with nothing more than the element of surprise and a sturdy bit of wood.

And she seemed to genuinely love that little sunshine flower, even if it was for selfish reasons. Also, selfish though she was, you did get the feeling that she had some genuine kind of twisted motherly love for Rapunzel too. Sure, she was controlling, and using her, but she also made her her favourite hazelnut soup, and at the start of the film, set out to make that three day journey to get the shells to make the white paint for Rapunzel's consolation birthday present? And that whole scheme was to make Rapunzel to come back willingly. That's the kind of emotional manipulation we haven't seen since Scar in the Lion King! Really, it was only at the very end that she crossed the moral event horizon as we know it.

/Is a Gothel fan, clearly. XD

All that said, I agree, Tangled was not quite up the old Disney movie magic, though it was probably the closest whiff Disney has had for a long while. The title and marketing were stupid, though. I wish they'd stuck more with the fantasy aspect instead of making things alternatively cutesy or edgy.

Ahhh, no authors I'm specifically interested in, really? It's more some of the panels that intrigue me. Honestly, most of the authors I care enough to meet are more likely to go to Supanova. XD Or they're already dead. Brisbane writer's fest is on right after, I will have to compare the tracks to see what's available.

Monday! That's convenient, if I can manage to wrangle an embassy appointment it will probably be on Monday. That reminds me, really must organise that.... Argh, there is not enough time before Manifest! How goes the cosplay?

Long thread is long. XD
agentlerain
Aug. 3rd, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
...You have a very good argument. Yes, I did pick up that she seemed to love the flower, and it was a nice touch to have her give in to Rapunzel's wishes for birthday food. I sort of want to read post-Tangled and see how Rapunzel feels with a new mother and how that compares with Gothel and if she misses her.

(Are you looking forward to How to Train Your Dragon 2? I am wary of sequels, especially same named ones with a number tacked onto the end. BUT THE FIRST WAS SO GOOD. :| Oh and I have a longing to see Wall-E again.)

So will you go to the Fest then, or just wander? I think we definitely need a day at least to go wandering off. We only ever go for five days or so. ;; IT'S NEVER ENOUGH TO GET EVERYTHING.

The cosplay! Every time I look there seems to be more to do, GUH. But it's progressing and each week I have at least two days off from school which I'll be using to study and get heavy work on the cosplay. Today am going to start spraypainting? Or cutting out lotus petals and pads. :| (Also Mother is despairing over me since we went to Spotlight and got more cloth. It's sort of hilarious how my family now goes to Spotlight just as often as we go grocery shopping. Sis has taken up knitting and crossstitching (she made me a green scarf and she's doing this awesome Starbucks/Star Wars logo thing on cross stitch, I have to take a photo, you'd love it) and Mum is making new curtains for our rooms. And lol, of course there's me, eyeing more material for another kimono because I've suddenly decided I want to make one for Amaranth too. :| :| WE'RE SORT OF CRAZY.

THIS IS WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I LOSE THE INTERNET AND WE DON'T TALK. :|
sinnatious
Aug. 3rd, 2011 09:25 am (UTC)
I... yes. Yes, I also want to read that. :|

Urgh, kind of two minds about HTTYD2! Haha, same reasons as you, really. I'll go see it, but... based on the short film they did (something about the Bonenapper Dragon?) I'm not filled with confidence.

Probably just wander! If I do go to the fest it'll only be for one or two panels probably, which is only an hour or two. So you're going to Amaranth after all then? (XD Ambitious of you, though why not just use that kimono you already have?!)

*___* Eeee, I kind of want progress shots! Also, lol, Star Wars cross stitch, WANT TO SEE.
agentlerain
Aug. 3rd, 2011 10:49 am (UTC)
LINK. I HAVE NOT HEARD OF THIS SHORT AT ALL. But here is an amusing video about cleaning and dancing.

I just got the confirmation email the other day, so I'm expecting the tickets very soon! :D And yeah, lol, am going to Amaranth. It will be interesting, because this year I will have my flash! >:D And aaaaahh, cannot wear Hana three days in a row! ;; Even more shame. But this one is rather gorgeous material, the one I'm making. It's like Chinese cheongsam material but of colourful chrysanthemums!

OKAY, ONCE I GET THE SPRAY PAINT ON, I WILL DO A POST OF CRAFTING THINGS. So probably Friday. :D
sinnatious
Aug. 3rd, 2011 10:54 am (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kRYhoi4klGU&feature=related - I'm kind of amazed Dreamworks hasn't torn this one down yet, it's really supposed to be a DVD exclusive extra or something.

\o/ Excellent! Ahaha, I meant the kimono you wore to Supanova (last year I think it was?). With your fabulously expensive obi. Still, the new one sounds lovely too, can't wait to see it!

*__* LOOKING FORWARD TO THAT POST ALSO.
agentlerain
Aug. 3rd, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
*__* I liked it! But still have no idea how the sequel is going to turn out. It's sort of repetitive, but I'm quite fascinated by how Astrid sort of relies on Mumble now. Reminds me of the fic you shared with me. *__* (and I want to go reread it now. -_-')

I sort of feel like the one I wore at Supanova isn't really a kimono? Since its sleeves don't match it's body. :S Maybe I'll sell it. (Lately I've been in love with kimono, and want to get vintage ones. ;; Still expensive though, so am making my own to my liking.) HOW IS SAKURA GOING?

:D
sinnatious
Aug. 3rd, 2011 11:53 am (UTC)
(You mean Hiccup, right? Mumble is the protagonist of Happy Feet. XD) The fic is still going! So if you reread it, there will be more. Updates at a pretty decent pace! Apparently we're a mere dozen chapters away from the end now.

Ah, I can't really recall from the pictures. Heh, what a specialist interest, but I can see why! Furisode and Homogi especially. *__*

Sakura is, um... I WILL BE FINISHED, PROBABLY. Haven't even started the hardest parts yet, but I have at least finished the red edging on the white shoulder throw? It's a little crooked but it kind of works out better that way anyway...
agentlerain
Aug. 3rd, 2011 12:56 pm (UTC)
/facepalm YES HICCUP. Damnit animators for naming their characters as sounds! And eeeeeh? What do you mean it's still going?! It's listed as finished on FF.net, unless you're reading somewhere else? OR THERE'S HTTYD ANOTHER SEQUEL THAT I DON'T KNOW ABOUT.

I love furisode! AND GAAAAA, ANOTHER EXPENSIVE HOBBY TO THE LIST. ♥

*_* SOUNDS GOOD THOUGH. And good luck! Maybe we should do update photos this weekend. ;D
sinnatious
Aug. 3rd, 2011 01:16 pm (UTC)
....Maybe we are talking about different fic? The one I'm really in love with is Hitchups: http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6318423/1/Hitchups

XD I will see what I can do.
agentlerain
Aug. 3rd, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Lol, you linked me to Talking In Her Sleep ages ago, and that was the story, and the sequel about Rome that I was talking about. BUT OOOOH, FIC. *adds it to read list*

;D IF I DO IT, YOU DO IT.
azdvmc
Jul. 27th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
I love Hans Zimmer! He's an incredible composer and I envy what he does for a living! Also envy his musical talent and studio! That looks like a temple of music!

YAY LJ IS BACK......SORTA!
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2011 11:32 pm (UTC)
\o/ Yeah, he's pretty much the best of the best right now! It's kind of mind-boggling the amount of music he writes ever year. His discography is so huge it has its own wikipedia page! If anyone deserves a temple of music, it's him.
demon_vampirate
Jul. 27th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hot damn... now THAT is living in style... only Hans Zimmer.

OMG. Thank you so much for sharing the anime-fied Hary Potter-- I've seen something similar, but it was not nearly as badass. That? That is pure badassery.

OH SO I'M NOT THE ONLY ONE. I haven't seen it yet either. I'm also still not sure if I'm totally excited because it's the last one and they HAVE to make it awesome, or if I'm setting myself up for disappointment because that's what I thought about Half-Blood Prince, for which the movie adaptation sucked.

Don't let yourself get that stressed, dear... as agentlerain said, take some time off if it gets even close to giving you that hard of a time.

Yay books! Not-yay insomnia-- I empathize!

And I feel slightly better now that you mention LJ has sucked for you too-- it's been doing strange things to me for the past four days-ish.
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Heh, thephoenixboy linked it and I had to pass it along! Same, I'd seen something similar before but this version was way more awesome.

Oh, glad to hear I'm not the only one who thought the Half-Blood Prince was a pretty crappy adaptation. (And I thought the first half of the Deathly Hallows wasn't very good either). I actually haven't really liked any of Yates's films as much as the first four - his editing and execution on even fundamental things like music and camerawork are really lacking, not to mention he chooses some really odd beats to focus on at the sacrifice of other parts that I would have thought way more important... but I'm still looking forward to finishing the series.

Yeah, they're under DDoS attacks again. Sucks!
demon_vampirate
Jul. 28th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
AMAZING. ♥

Oh my gosh, I left the theatre in a Slytherin-attired rage. DH part 1 was at least better than HBP, but that wouldn't take anything. I didn't really like OP as much as I'd hoped either, but I think HBP hit rock bottom.
AGREED-- the first two were amazing, the third and fourth were good, and the rest have been rather disappointing. Hoping against hope that this one is better-- and even more that it's worthy of being a finale!
I also kind of find myself hoping they didn't do the epilogue... that in and of itself was kind of terrible on JKR's part...

Urgh, of course. Yes it dooooes DX
swyrel
Jul. 28th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
GAH Why did you have to share the HP anime photo? Now I want an anime for it so freaking bad, especially since the movies were such a disappointment to me.

And damn does he have a nice studio! If only we could all be so rich and have such pretty things. lol I absolutely adore his work. <3 Is he working on anything new that you know of?
sinnatious
Jul. 29th, 2011 10:01 am (UTC)
Maybe it will happen. One day. We can only hope.

The Dark Knight Rises, I expect, since he's done all the others since Batman Begins. Along those lines, he's apparently doing the soundtrack for the next Sherlock Holmes movie too. Beyond that, who knows! Probably a bunch of cool things that haven't even been announced yet.
swyrel
Jul. 29th, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Eh, I've never seen any of the Batman movies...they just never interested me. But yay for Sherlock Holmes! Although, I'm totally only seeing that b/c it has Noomi Rapace in it~
tenshinoakuma
Jul. 29th, 2011 12:00 pm (UTC)
Han's Zimmer's studio is apparently so awesome it slows down my laptop to look upon such magnificence.

The P4 trailer looks alright, but given that there's also a manga adaption, makes me wonder if Persona isn't being milked for cash. I think there's only so much new stuff you can add to a retelling of the same story unless you start diverging a fair amount (which I don't think will be happening in this case). Do we really need 3 versions of the same story? (Though I did enjoy reading the manga because they filled in some things that the games didn't cover)

On the other hand, I guess a localisation/subbing of an anime is more likely to happen than scanlations xD
sinnatious
Jul. 29th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, they're definitely milking it, no question. I didn't wind up keeping up with the manga in the end, so the anime is welcome, but I imagine for a lot of people it will be one or the other (I also can't deny that I'm fairly excited by the prospect of a new shiny Shoji Meguro soundtrack to go with it - the remixes and new music that have been in the trailers have been excellent!)

Odd that, you would think it far cheaper to get the rights for and create scanlations. VA's don't come cheap - not even the no-name ones. Maybe the manga just doesn't match up in terms of sales.

...Oh man oh man, I actually kind of want to wait for a dub now. o__o I can't imagine Yosuke as anyone other than Yuri Lowenthal. Not that patient.
tenshinoakuma
Jul. 29th, 2011 01:14 pm (UTC)
asdf;lkj I admit I was thinking more in terms of fansubs and fanscanlations (bad habits are hard to break), and the impression I've gotten from conversations about the two is that (depending on the manga-ka's style) scanlating is the harder of the two, since to do a good job of it, the cleaning process is extremely time consuming. Probably worse because the manga-ka for Persona is very fond of using gradients.

A full localisation would definitely cost more, but I get the impression that the anime would be able to appeal to people who haven't played P4, since the manga's storytelling is rather jumpy in terms of time, going off memory (though not nearly as much as P3's). Though I wonder how much of this is my impression of the P3 manga, since I read what had been scanlated first before I actually got the game, and my impression was a big ball of WHAT IS GOING ON.

I'LL. Probably end up watching the anime anyway, since I haven't heard much news on the manga and uhhh given the slow pace of the manga and the fact that the manga-ka was working on both P3 and P4 the last I heard, I don't think it'll be finished any time soon hah. And I do like me some P4 * A*

Pfffft that guy is everyone, man. everyone.
sinnatious
Jul. 29th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, if we're talking fan versions scanlating would be harder. And yes, P4 manga is excruciatingly slow. So, we have established that they are milking it, but that we are also willing victims. :|

XD Yeah, he gets around! He's Cecil in Dissidia too. Heck, he's even the VA in the game I've been working on, which totally made my week when I got the audio delivery.
tenshinoakuma
Jul. 29th, 2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
/s-sob.

He's also Minato/Pharos/Ryoji!

And wow. That must've been incredibly cool! I'd ask about the game, but I get the feeling you're under an NDA?
sinnatious
Jul. 29th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
Whoa. Would not have picked that one. Incredibly diverse!

Haha, it was a bright spot, definitely, although I was apparently the only person in the whole team excited about it. Not so much under a full NDA any more, since the trailer's been out for a while. It's only a licensed game anyway - let's just say I now know how to say 'dance' and 'penguin' in six different languages. :|
firedraygon97
Jul. 29th, 2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hurrah, LJ!

a;sdkfj;sldkf Oh man, that HP pic is EPIC. ♥ Didn't they do a Supernatural adaptation? And HMC is English...
sinnatious
Jul. 31st, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
WE CAN ONLY HOPE.
bubblefairy03
Jul. 30th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
I love the If Harry Potter was an Anime pic like woah. Especially the GIANT Fred and George, haha.
I just checked out your list for the 50 books in a year challenge (which I had never heard of until now). I may take this challenge. =) Of course, the year is more than halfway over so...maybe I'll shoot for 25 for now, 50 next year, haha.
sinnatious
Jul. 31st, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
Brilliant! It's a pretty cool challenge, a great way to convince yourself (and others) to read more. Hahah, 25 started from August is a pretty good challenge in itself, good luck!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )