?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Why so crazy always December?

So, those Christmas drabbles.  I haven't even started them.  My life since that last post has been kind of crazy.

I finished that job test (it required about a solid week's worth of time, the creative industry is cheeky like that, but it was fun so I did not mind much), but during that I also wound up going in for a 'chat' at a different (more local) studio who were looking for someone to do a few weeks of contract work for them, and wanted them now.  Long story short, it was another one of those interviews that boiled down to 'can you do this' then 'when can you start and how much money are you asking?'  Did the traditional interview process change when I wasn't looking?  Not that I'm complaining...

Anyhow, I've spent the past week doing 12-hour days, but I'm not complaining about that either because I am being paid by the hour for a change!  \o/  And it's also in a totally sweet studio, absolutely sound proof, and omg it's on a raised insulated floor and fully fitted with acoustic foam and there are two doors, like an airlock!  Literally, if the inner door is open then outer door starts making weird noises because of the air pressure difference.  :|  This is pretty awesome for someone who used to do her recording in the gaps between passing trains.

Thrown into the mix on top of that was Christmas shopping, and going-away parties for friends moving overseas, and visiting with friends who were back from overseas.  It's been heaps of fun, but head kind of whirling.

Anyhow, back on the topic of drabbles... more prompts than I expected to see, given how deserted LJ has been lately.  I'm going to tackle them in order of inspiration, so if I don't wind up doing yours, it's nothing personal, blame the whimsy of my muse.  Expect them... oh hell, Valentine's Day at this rate.  :|

Also Merry Christmas everyone!  Bow down before the power of Santa!


Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
tenshinoakuma
Dec. 23rd, 2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
Hahaha glad to see your new workplace seems totally awesome ! Sounds like your holidays have been busy and tiring, but in a good way :3
sinnatious
Dec. 23rd, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
It has been~ Hope yours are going well too (beyond the epic boss-hunting quests).
tenshinoakuma
Dec. 23rd, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
Ahaha yeah, they've been going well, though I've probably spent more time on DDS than I should have. The game has got me in its thrall the same way TWEWY did xD

p.s. I hope you'll have the time to play it ! :3c
crysaliz
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
hahah u can earn heaps on contract work!
sinnatious
Dec. 25th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
It's awesome, isn't it? It's nowhere near as crazy as some contract rates can get but it's still a nice chunk higher than my old salary!

Price you pay for being able to take holidays and sick leave I guess.
agentlerain
Dec. 25th, 2011 07:45 am (UTC)
Heeee, am happy to hear how awesome the office was, DID YOU END UP TAKING PHOTOS? ♥ And any word of California? *_*
sinnatious
Dec. 25th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
I DID TAKE PHOTOS. I will show you at some point. They are still on my camera and have yet to make the journey to the laptop.

XD Didn't I already say? They said we'd talk again in the New Year - everyone was heading off on holidays and whatnot, nothing ever gets done at the end of December.

How was your Christmas?! :D
agentlerain
Dec. 28th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
♥ Yay! Well as long as I get to see it eventually, I am happy! :DD

You mentioned they wanted to chat, but not when. But now that you've explained it, yes, that does make more sense... /facepalm

IT WAS LIKE A CHRISTMAS FILM, I SWEAR. Like the Grinch Stealing Christmas for a while, but then the heroine saves Christmas and all continues on as planned. :D
sinnatious
Dec. 28th, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
XD I WANT DETAILS. IT SOUNDS LIKE A FASCINATING STORY.
swyrel
Dec. 27th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Grats on the job! <3
demon_vampirate
Dec. 28th, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
Woohoo jobs! Grats, you-- and I want you to know that when I was checking LJ on my brandy-new nook on Christmas, I saw the Zim link and my sister and I lol'd. And it also sparked a rather long Zim-related conversation :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )