?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Xmas Giftfic 2012

It's about that time again, isn't it?

As per (foolish) tradition, I’m opening this post for Christmas giftfic prompts.  Because if I'm going to be way too busy, I might as well be completely insanely so.

Odds of any prompts actually getting filled before Christmas, or even New Year, are pretty slim, especially considering I'm already short on fic-writing time and most of that will be going to Beloved, but hey, consider these gift cards!

I make no promises about how many I’ll fill – it depends largely on how short I make the fills.  Longer fills mean fewer fills.  This year I fully intend to actually keep them somewhere in the vicinity of drabble-length, but I’ve never been very good at brevity so we’ll see how that goes.  No promises about quality either, though I will of course try my best.

Okay, so rules for prompting!

Format for prompt is something like this:


A. Fandom/universe
B. Characters and/or pairings, if relevant (if you just give me a straight up fandom prompt I’ll choose the characters myself)
C. Some kind of prompt. Max one sentence.  One word is even better, e.g. ‘blueberries’, or ‘tonberries’, idk.


Fandoms are somewhat open, but your odds of getting your prompt filled are higher if you choose something I’ve at least displayed an interest in at some point.

Have at it!

Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
cosmic_kath
Dec. 11th, 2012 11:56 am (UTC)
PoT
Hanamura
Being Hanamura ;D
sinnatious
Dec. 11th, 2012 11:59 am (UTC)
LOL!

I feel a PoT rewatch coming on.
fezastwin
Dec. 11th, 2012 12:37 pm (UTC)
Prompt
Fifth Act

Whomever you choose

Prompt: Professor Gast’s other videos (something unusual/unexpected)
signrain
Dec. 11th, 2012 12:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah!
I'm so happy. xD Here, my prompt

A. Final Fantasy 7

B. Jenova/Cloud Strife [may add Genesis/Cloud and/or Sephiroth/Cloud for Bonus]

C. It may be a love at first sight but Jenova is so madly in love with Cadet Cloud Strife and wants him to become her Husband and Sephiroth's step father.

[;P It's one sentence, isn't it?]
ladyazurith
Dec. 11th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
Because I can't Resist
A. Dissida
B. Cloud/?
C. Jealousy
(Anonymous)
Dec. 11th, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
I told you I was going to eventually prompt this.

FF7/Beloved
Cloud and Aeris
And to quote you "This is how the Planet ends: Someone stepped on Aeris's flowers"
makkaka
Dec. 13th, 2012 03:45 am (UTC)
I second this. Consider this my prompt too :D
(no subject) - swyrel - Dec. 14th, 2012 02:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mauralucky7 - Dec. 15th, 2012 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
sillk
Dec. 11th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
a) PoT
b) Tezuka/Ryoma
c) kissing booth

...he he he.
surealistic_des
Dec. 13th, 2012 12:04 pm (UTC)
Yay. Glad, I'm not the only one with a Pillar Pair request. :)
thesundaywriter
Dec. 11th, 2012 05:01 pm (UTC)
i don't think you've ever mentioned it but are you familiar with bleach? just asking before i make a request lol
sinnatious
Dec. 12th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
I'm familiar! I've written a couple of Xmas prompts and crossover for Bleach in the past. Though I don't know anything about what's been happening post-Aizen since I dropped it after that.
(no subject) - thesundaywriter - Dec. 12th, 2012 06:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
love_michiyuki
Dec. 11th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
A. Final Fantasy VII
B. Cloud/Angeal, Genesis
C. They (Angeal & Genesis) had been best friends for all of their lives.

Thank you so much for doing something like this *A*
(Deleted comment)
caterfree10
Dec. 11th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
A. FFVII (TFA-verse might be easiest for the prompt, but if you can work it in canon timeline instead, have fun with it, either way is fine :B)
B. Cloud and Sephiroth
C. Bodyswap - need I say more?
swyrel
Dec. 11th, 2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
GAH, I knew stalking your page for this would pay off! I bet you can figure out what verse I'm requesting from...

A) Fifth Act
B) Genesis/Chibi!Cloud/Cloud
C) Cloud finds the location of a hidden lab containing the Chibi!Triplets; however, no one - especially Genesis - is very excited about the addition of Cloud's 'little brothers', especially when they show such an interest in their 'black sheep brother'.

...you had to make the prompt one sentence max didn't you? That's a long ass sentence, but I think I made it fit. :P

I hope you'll have time to do mine! If not, I can just request it again next year if you do this again. I've been sitting on it since the end of Fifth Act as is so another year or so wouldn't hurt that much lol
xiorlanth
Dec. 12th, 2012 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh my, I wanted to ask for something Fifth Act too, but couldn't figure out a prompt, so seconding this prompt.

Love love love the Fifth Act.
(no subject) - swyrel - Dec. 12th, 2012 03:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Dec. 12th, 2012 03:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - swyrel - Dec. 12th, 2012 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kotoshin - Dec. 16th, 2012 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - swyrel - Dec. 16th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kotoshin - Dec. 18th, 2012 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
isadorathegreat
Dec. 12th, 2012 02:05 am (UTC)
this is the third fifth act prompt i'm sorry u_u
I'm listening to the podfic of the Fifth Act (since I'm sick, I always listen to it when I'm sick) and I'm getting all weepy about Cloud being shot at by his younger mom again. So:

A. The Fifth Act
B. Cloud + chibi!Cloud + Mama Cloud
C. After chibi!Cloud finds about about all these time travelling shenanigans, he decides that a temporally displaced mother and son pair should reconcile.
swyrel
Dec. 12th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
Re: this is the third fifth act prompt i'm sorry u_u
Ohh..continuation of my previous prompt. Seconded! lol <3

lol this year is my third year for Fifth Act prompts too. At least we all show that we still love that fic to death <3

Edited at 2012-12-12 03:35 am (UTC)
aelathehuntress
Dec. 12th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Ooh, this could be fun!

A. Portal 2
B. Wheatly
C. being himself ^_~
sinnatious
Dec. 12th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
If I wind up tackling this one, what's your preference for time frame of when it's set? Prior to Portal 2, During Portal 2, or after, in spaaaaaace?
(no subject) - aelathehuntress - Dec. 12th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
lunarfirefox
Dec. 12th, 2012 04:18 am (UTC)
have you ever peaked into the Kuroko no Basuke fandom? It seems like all the tenipuri people are migrating there so I'm curious (b/c english fic writing fandom there is relatively small OTL)
sinnatious
Dec. 12th, 2012 08:55 am (UTC)
I did not know that this was even a thing, sorry! I've been a bit slack keeping up with new animes - I think the last one I watched all the way through was Tiger and Bunny.
(no subject) - lunarfirefox - Dec. 12th, 2012 09:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Dec. 12th, 2012 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lunarfirefox - Dec. 12th, 2012 09:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Dec. 13th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lunarfirefox - Dec. 13th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 12th, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
My first time ever sending in a prompt...so excited! :)

Fallacious Deity/FF7

Cloud/Tifa, Squall, Terra, Cecil, Tidus, Onion Knight

She was waiting for him when he finally came home.
skibalovesya
Dec. 12th, 2012 05:13 am (UTC)
I hope I can do something kind of random. I know you wrote that fic back in 2008 but... it was amazing.

A. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
B. ItsuKyon
C. ...awkwardfirsttime (yup totally one word)

I just really loved your ItsuKyon fic beyond words. Like. You don't even know. <3
ratzels
Dec. 12th, 2012 05:24 am (UTC)
Because your Fallacious Deity/Fifth Act thing with crossed dimensions while getting home was so wonderful...

A. Fallacious Deity/Beloved
B. Cloud(s)/Genesis, assorted observers
C. facepalm
gardensgnome
Dec. 12th, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
What's the chances of a happy ending option for the Dear Kunsel oneshot from a couple years back?
sinnatious
Dec. 12th, 2012 08:53 am (UTC)
(no subject) - gardensgnome - Dec. 12th, 2012 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gardensgnome - Dec. 12th, 2012 09:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zerrat - Dec. 13th, 2012 11:13 am (UTC) - Expand
ladyazurith
Dec. 12th, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
Fic Idea
This might sound silly, but is there anything you would like to see someone else write?
sinnatious
Dec. 13th, 2012 01:23 am (UTC)
Re: Fic Idea
Not really! If there's ever anything specific I really want to see done fic-wise, I'll usually just write it myself. In fact, I will hoard the idea and secretly hope no one else does it before I get around to it. XD
Re: Fic Idea - ladyazurith - Dec. 13th, 2012 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Fic Idea - sinnatious - Dec. 13th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Prompt!! <3
I miss genesis. He's way too awesome. SO, here's a gen prompt :)

Fandom: Compilation of FFVII, the fifth act preferably.
Pairing: Genesis/Cloud
Prompt: Teaching cadets - or one cadet - might be worth it after all.
azardarkstar
Dec. 13th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC)
A. FFVII/The Fifth Act
B. Cloud/???
C. Cloud's secret "girlfriend" preferably with jealous!Genesis and (faux) seductive!Sephiroth

You know you want to!

Also, Happy Non-Denominational Holiday Season!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2012 05:05 am (UTC)
A. Fallacious Deity
B. Tidus, Cloud, Squall, Terra, Onion Knight, Cecil
C. Why Tidus was so apprehensive about returning to his homeworld.
ireth_oronra
Dec. 13th, 2012 05:59 am (UTC)
FF7

Cissnei

Either "strawberry jam" or "sexy cologne" can be serious or crack.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 13th, 2012 06:52 am (UTC)
this sfm! Cissnei needs more love <3
reighost
Dec. 13th, 2012 10:22 am (UTC)
Beloved Alternate scene
Hey, remember you told me to remind you about the next time you asked for prompts? XD

Beloved!verse alternate escape from the WRO! Genesis uses his brain(and the theater props)To get Cloud away from the WRO instead of flying away with him. Crossdressing, make-up, wigs and Genesis acting as 'escort' to his lovely 'lady' XP You get Bonus Points for
1) Genesis whirling Cloud around like they're dancing mid-escape.
2) People commenting on 'the lovely couple'
3) being seen and hit on by the guards/turks without being recognized.
Have fun! (pick this prompt!)
ireth_oronra
Dec. 13th, 2012 10:35 am (UTC)
Re: Beloved Alternate scene
I do so love this prompt.
surealistic_des
Dec. 13th, 2012 12:01 pm (UTC)
HELLO SINNNNN <3
Why did I not see this?!?!!? ;;

Hmm, ok. :D;
Tenipuri
Tezuka/Ryoma
Graduation. :D

OR

KHR!
1827 : Hibari/Tsuna
IDK. ;;;; I'm useless with prompts, Sin. ;;
sinnatious
Dec. 13th, 2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
Re: HELLO SINNNNN <3
LOL Desu. I only put it up a couple of days ago, it is no surprise you didn't see it until now!

I approve of your pairing tastes. High-five.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow