?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Triumphant Return!

It's been a bit quiet on here lately!  That's because I've been off in Japan having ADVENTURES!  It was so awesome that it is a wonder my head did not explode from the awesomeness.  I pretty much spent the entire time on an adrenaline high that was heavily propped up by an excess intake of sugar.

A great deal of money was spent.  Here's just a sampling of all the crap I brought back:




There were a few more doujinshi and some more soundtracks as well as foodstuffs.  It was sort of crazy!  I got a Ryoma bath towel!  Also very much appreciated that the vast majority of official tenipuri merchandise had Ryoma and Tezuka together.  AS IT SHOULD BE.

Also, so true about the price of DVDs in Japan!  The tenipuri musical DVDs were in the realm of seventy dollars each!  (after conversion).  XD  Thus, I only bought one.  They didn't have Dream Live 3 in stock (they were Animate exclusives, damn them), so I went with the second favourite, Hyotei Myu.  The other DVDs were all found at substantially more reasonable prices at second-hand stores, which in Japan means 'exactly like new, just with different shrinkwrap'.

I'm going to do a big write up in several chunks over the next few days with a heap of pictures. (It IS called livejournal, after all, so...)  Kept a journal while I travelled around; I'll probably mostly just transcribe from that so that I can actually read it myself in a more legible format.  XD  So... did I miss anything on LJ?

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
superultragddya
Jul. 26th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
fsdfsdakjl;as;klj ;OH MY GOD. *______________*

and oh wow. you got those tenimyu dvds for cheap. (kii gets them for a hundred bucks, so you're lucky. >>)

RYOUMA BATH TOWEL! *_____________* WRAP IT AROUND A TEZUKA DOLL. OR YOUR TEZUKA MOUSE. OR SOMETHING. xDD

also...you missed me. ;D
sinnatious
Jul. 26th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
A hundred dollars?! Import hocking up the price, right? The recommended retail price on the spine of most of them was about 70.

The extreme price of the tenimyu dvd was at least offset by the delightfully cheap doujinshin (which required restraint, as it was the thing that most quickly added weight - could have so easily bought more). See those four graphic-novel esque doujinshi? ONE DOLLAR EACH. *____* (unfortunately, they were 'all sorts of pairings' compilations, but they had a couple of cute tezryo mini-stories in there that made it totally worthwhile. Will try and scan later, probably).
superultragddya
Jul. 26th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
I don't know. She says they were originally around seventy dollars, like yours, but then the price hiked up as the release date got nearer or something...>o>

xD! Oh wow. That's really cheap--I get all mine at about twelve dollars each. xD And, oooh! I'd love to see then scanned. <333
yusahana6323
Jul. 26th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
adtgaweht;oaiwef;lasj; SO MUCH STUFF. 8D8 When I go I won't have that much money... though, I probably won't be able to stop myself from spending that much anyway.

Uh... you missed the peace and quiet? XP And my 101 finals. Those aren't anything to brag about though.
lala_ii
Jul. 26th, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
...Is that an Exorcist's uniform and a Tonberry?
I am every level of jealous in the universe.
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
Why yes, yes it is. :D
iluxia
Jul. 26th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
Damnit, you make me wanna go back and visit again. Akihabara and Shibuya misses my presence. But I can't. T_________________________________T Not until after next spring!

(Oh, Sinn-chan, I've missed your fics. The genre has been suffering lately. .___. TezuRyo needs attention desperately.)
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Shibuuuuuyaaaaa! And Akihabara, dsfljadlkjfasdljas.

You know, you can help the genre out too. (poke poke) ;) But yes, fics soon. Although I have obscure crossover bug at the moment.
iluxia
Jul. 27th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
Yeah, but you know. When the procrastination bug gets a bite, it's hard to shake it off.... *rubs head*
nerfracket
Jul. 26th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
おかえりなさい!

*checks through the bling pile* Did you get the clocks? YOU NEED THE TEZURYO CLOCKS SINN.

I'm so glad you had a wonderful time and look forward to hearing all your adventures! LOTS OF PHOTOS!
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
ただいま!

No TezRyo clocks, unluckily! Where did you find them? But the fan and mobile cleaners made me happy. *___*
iluxia
Jul. 27th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Sorry to barge in like this, but I have to tell you, your icon is to kill for.

(ROFL Poor Tezu. The disadvantages of being a magnet indeed.)
ichinonaru
Jul. 26th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
OMG, you did not miss anything at all, in fact, I bet we all miss youuu! Waaaah T_T I'm at a TezuRyo withdrawal syndrome coz I wasn't able to read your wonderfully written fics and I'm sooo depressed, altho Donuts/104 is keeping me afloat with katsuko's awesomeness in threads and her 4-part fic... YAY!
Anyway... WOW you bought a lot of things! Haha awww I wish I could go to Japan! XD That's cool, you got a Ryoma bathtowel and wow, just wow at all the stuff that you bought! That must've cost tons!
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Not as much as you think! I found a lot of second-hand places where you can save a lot of money and actually find some pretty rare stuff out of circulation! But yeah, overall I did blow a fair amount.

I did notice tumbleweeds in terms of tezryo in my brief squiz through LJ just before, I must work to recitify this! C'mon guys, keep the fandom alive!
sanada_g
Jul. 26th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK!!!!!

(this is argentum_luna :D)
sinnatious
Jul. 27th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
I MISSED YOU! *hugs*
jade_peace
Jul. 27th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
asdfghjkl; Oh. My. God. *________*

Exorcist uniform, Ryoma bathtowel, Serious TezuRyo merchandise *dies*.

Oh the jealousy pouring out of my soul now.

I am hoping the merchandise has some sort of inspiration for fic? It's been quiet around here xD

Anyway, welcome back! Missed you ♥
sinnatious
Jul. 28th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Not to worry - I'm sure you'll get your chance to make everyone else jealous in turn soon enough. ;)

Always working on fic, always. :) And yes, there was heaps of inspiration to be had.

I missed LJ too. ♥
kanaga
Jul. 28th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
O.o WoW! Pot...Gundam...I'm jealous!
agentlerain
Jul. 28th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
:O Welcome back! Looks like you had the time of your life!

... I WANT THE RYOMA PILLOW CASE. *______________* AND IS THAT DOUMEKI AND WATANUKI ON THAT MAGAZINE?
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )