?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Get out of the house, now!!"

So I get up to an empty house Saturday morning, then go to call a friend to check out what time we're supposed to be meeting.

Only there is no dial tone.

We'll skip past the part where my first instinct was to throw the receiver down and do a barrel roll out of the door.  What it really boils down to is fail!Telstra.  We've lost our landline connection.  Telstra doesn't know why.  We just paid the bill.  Haven't done any work that could interfere with it.  My current theory is that ants have eaten the wires.  God knows they'll eat anything else.

Either way, no phone=no internet.  I'm posting this from one of those crappy 20minute internet kiosks in a shopping centre.

So my apologies - the last chapter of The Probability of Dating won't be up today as promised.  I'll post it as soon as I get internet back.  Which with Telstra involved, should occur sometime between tomorrow and never.

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
kaorismash
Mar. 8th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
THIS IS WHY YOU SHOULD BE WITH OPTUS!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
agentlerain
Mar. 8th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
>:O ...It could also be termites? They often cause problems. Or maybe rats? :S

SECONDED. OPTUS IS FAIL AT TIMES BUT IT SEEMS A LOT MORE RELIABLE THAT TELSTRA. D:
agentlerain
Mar. 8th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
:| Why did I reply instead of commenting. :| :| FAIL INTERNET.
kaorismash
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
WELL HEY, THE LESSER OF TWO EVILS RIGHT?

But eeew termites. ;;
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC)
Never did find out what it was. Telstra guy came, fixed it, then vanished like some sort of crazy vampire.

I don't think being with Optus would make a difference? The problem was with the wire, which Telstra owns. So in this case... Optus would probably have been slower?
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
Purple Crow
NOT YOU TOO? Sigh~ I don't even want to talk about my connection -- or, more accurately, the lack of it. What the heck is wrong with the world?

You suspect the ants? I suspect the squirrels.

And aww, now I have to wait another eternity for the last chapter.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Re: Purple Crow
Maybe it's all the earthquakes! :D

Or those damn squirrels! (I learned something. I thought we shared time zones, but no squirrels in Oz... :P)

One day late isn't too bad, right? ;)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 9th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC)
Re: Purple Crow
I think it's the meteors attracted by your Tezuka Zone. =P

Actually, I've never seen a squirrel in my entire life. That's just me speculating. I'm not very sure if there is a squirrel here. XD (But yeah, we have different time zones, one or two hours difference. Not saying more. XP)

What am I still doing here? I'm gonna go read now!
animesque
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
D= D= D= I have no experience with Telstra. I don't think I ever want to now~ DDD=

*flails* I hope your connection is back soon! <3
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
\o/ Success! I am once again empowered with internet!

So I guess Telstra isn't so bad after all.
pat_ace87
Mar. 8th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
LMAO XXXXXXXXXXDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My first instinct would have been to curse and most likely get down on my knees and try and see if the cable is properly plugged in XXXXDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!! But now, whenever I come across that situation, I'll think about your first instinct and most likely panic o.o .....!!!!!!!!!!
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
And so the disease spreads. ;)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
SparklyFish
*sulks and waits*

...


hope you get your net connection back soon. :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Re: SparklyFish
Hehe, I'm Purple Crow. I just feel like saying hi to a fellow lurker.

Hi!

...and don't worry, I don't eat shiny/sparkly fishes. They're poisonous.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
Re: SparklyFish says OHAITHAR :D
*waves*


*thinks you have a teh aljaay accunt which at times you choose not to sign in to because you are either lazy or just want to not sign in for teh lulz and so go by the name purple crow during your "I'm not gonna log in" times*


...


oh wait, I can't understand my own sentence. @____@



anyways, HELLO!!! :D


*tackleglompmarshmallowhug*


err yeah :D
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
Re: ohaithar part 2
oh and yay, you don't eat sparkly fishies! ^o^
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC)
Re: ohaithar part 2
*Purple Crow aka Purple Crow fears your glomptacklemarshmallowhug*

Ahahahaha, whatever gave you the idea? I swear I DON'T have an LJ account. Really. For real. On my great-great-great-granduncles grave.

...now that sounded too much like an admission. Okay. Fine. *waves little white flag* I DID have an LJ account for like... a month, and then I deleted it, because 1.) I got hopelessly lost then and 2.) I didn't really have anything to do here and 3.) Too much work to take care of an account. So there. Now I really don't have an LJ account like I said. XP

Still, whatever gave you the idea? (^^;)

Oh hey, sparkly fishes are so pretty. Maybe if I just taste one...
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
Re: ohaithar part 2
*feels like such a genius becoz I can understand your message* =PPP *head explodes*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
Re: ohaithar part 2
*picks up sad, sad crow brain remains and puts them on a psychedelic blender for psychedelic protein smoothie with crow brain extract*

yay smoothie~~


whatever gave me the idea? hmmm... I think it was the Random Thought Generator at the back of my head whispering to my subconscious while I was reading TezuRyo doujin smut err I mean the way you post? :D It's very teh aljaaay. or something.


And, and... tasting sparkly fishies might make you a sparkly purple crow :o
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Re: ohaithar part 2
I think I just figured out the secret ingredient in Inui's Juice!!!!! Crow brain!!!!! Now why didn't I think of that before?????

*makes mental note to stay far, far away from Inui forever*

*adds SparklyFish to the note*

Oh yay, cheerios for Random Thought Generator!!!! I named mine the Jiminy Cricket. Instead of whispering, it chirps.
I dunno, I find the way you post very teh aljaaay as well. Do you have an LJ account? DO YOU? XD

Sparkly!!!! It's in-fashion now!!!! *begins the chase after SparklyFish*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain.
If the above subject is not a fic title or a plot bunny, then I have no idea what the hell it is.

You understand chirps? oooh, teach me teach me~


I might have an eljaay.


Then again, I also might not. :D



*swims off to the sunset to elude purple crow*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain.
LOL, I won't mind if you take the plot bunny from me and write something on it. It could be about a purple crow, a maniacal bespectacled junior high student and a certain sparkling fishy who can write with its fins.

It's simple. When it goes ccchirp, it's saying 'hi'. If it goes chirppp, it's saying 'bye'. If it goes ccchirppp, it's saying 'you're an idiot'. Unfortunately, I have yet to hear anything else other than those three phrases from it.

XP That's not an answer!!! *is highly suspicious now*

*eats the sunset-barbecued remains of sparkly fish*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 9th, 2009 09:26 am (UTC)
The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain. And Sunset-BBQ'd Sparkly Fish. With soy sauce.
Hmm. Let's just say I have and don't have a teh aljaay at the same time? :D?



*pours bucketful of soy sauce on BBQ burns* Sparkly fishies taste better with soy sauce. It also strengthens the poisonous enzyme in their spleen. C'mon, eat up! :D
(Anonymous)
Mar. 9th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain. And Sunset-BBQ'd Sparkly Fish. With soy sauce
We're ssspppaaammmiiinnnggg Sinn's journal. But look, it's BBQ sparkly fishy!! Who cares?

*dashes faster than Kaidoh chased by Inui Juice towards the burnt remains*

See, I brought flowers because they create a nice ambience for dinner for your funeral!

NOW LET'S EAT!

Luckily for me, I don't eat internals.

P.s. Me thinks you're Asian.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 9th, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain. And Sunset-BBQ'd Sparkly Fish. With soy sauce
aww soy sauce gave me away. ah well.

*reads last chapter of PoD*
silverharmony
Mar. 8th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Totally best wishes for that :( I'm with Optus and always hear bad things about Telstra. Hope everything works out soon.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
Well, considering I'm back after only two days, I'll give Telstra the benefit of the doubt for a little while longer. Was totally expecting a two week wait. .___. Thanks~
crysaliz
Mar. 8th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
eek~! o_O
gayroadtrip
Mar. 8th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
:| I would have greatly approved the barrel rolling. GREATLY.
ii_crack
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
It's the NAKED MOLE RAT. I always knew they'd find their way to Australia eventually.

NOW THEY WILL TAKE OVER. YOU CANNOT RESIST THEIR CUTE.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
D: WE'RE DOOMED.

(At least until we introduce the national sport of Naked Mole Rat whacking. Although that didn't work too well against the cane toads, did it? Hmm.)
umarekawareru
Mar. 8th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
This is my first time hearing the name 'Telstra', but I think they should die. After they restore your connection. Divine judgement shall be passed onto them without doubt. /mutters curses/
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Buchou! Your divine powers have restored my connection! I shall enter this into my data for future difficulties with Telstra. \o/
umarekawareru
Mar. 9th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
But of course, it is a captain's duty to safeguard the members' sanity! For some definition of 'safeguard' and 'sanity', anyway.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )