?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Get out of the house, now!!"

So I get up to an empty house Saturday morning, then go to call a friend to check out what time we're supposed to be meeting.

Only there is no dial tone.

We'll skip past the part where my first instinct was to throw the receiver down and do a barrel roll out of the door.  What it really boils down to is fail!Telstra.  We've lost our landline connection.  Telstra doesn't know why.  We just paid the bill.  Haven't done any work that could interfere with it.  My current theory is that ants have eaten the wires.  God knows they'll eat anything else.

Either way, no phone=no internet.  I'm posting this from one of those crappy 20minute internet kiosks in a shopping centre.

So my apologies - the last chapter of The Probability of Dating won't be up today as promised.  I'll post it as soon as I get internet back.  Which with Telstra involved, should occur sometime between tomorrow and never.

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
kaorismash
Mar. 8th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
THIS IS WHY YOU SHOULD BE WITH OPTUS!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
agentlerain
Mar. 8th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
>:O ...It could also be termites? They often cause problems. Or maybe rats? :S

SECONDED. OPTUS IS FAIL AT TIMES BUT IT SEEMS A LOT MORE RELIABLE THAT TELSTRA. D:
(no subject) - agentlerain - Mar. 8th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaorismash - Mar. 8th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Mar. 9th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
Purple Crow
NOT YOU TOO? Sigh~ I don't even want to talk about my connection -- or, more accurately, the lack of it. What the heck is wrong with the world?

You suspect the ants? I suspect the squirrels.

And aww, now I have to wait another eternity for the last chapter.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Re: Purple Crow
Maybe it's all the earthquakes! :D

Or those damn squirrels! (I learned something. I thought we shared time zones, but no squirrels in Oz... :P)

One day late isn't too bad, right? ;)
Re: Purple Crow - (Anonymous) - Mar. 9th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC) - Expand
animesque
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
D= D= D= I have no experience with Telstra. I don't think I ever want to now~ DDD=

*flails* I hope your connection is back soon! <3
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
\o/ Success! I am once again empowered with internet!

So I guess Telstra isn't so bad after all.
pat_ace87
Mar. 8th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
LMAO XXXXXXXXXXDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My first instinct would have been to curse and most likely get down on my knees and try and see if the cable is properly plugged in XXXXDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!! But now, whenever I come across that situation, I'll think about your first instinct and most likely panic o.o .....!!!!!!!!!!
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
And so the disease spreads. ;)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
SparklyFish
*sulks and waits*

...


hope you get your net connection back soon. :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 8th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Re: SparklyFish
Hehe, I'm Purple Crow. I just feel like saying hi to a fellow lurker.

Hi!

...and don't worry, I don't eat shiny/sparkly fishes. They're poisonous.
Re: SparklyFish says OHAITHAR :D - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ohaithar part 2 - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ohaithar part 2 - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ohaithar part 2 - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ohaithar part 2 - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ohaithar part 2 - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain. - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Secret Ingredient to Inui Juice is Crow Brain. - (Anonymous) - Mar. 8th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
silverharmony
Mar. 8th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Totally best wishes for that :( I'm with Optus and always hear bad things about Telstra. Hope everything works out soon.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
Well, considering I'm back after only two days, I'll give Telstra the benefit of the doubt for a little while longer. Was totally expecting a two week wait. .___. Thanks~
crysaliz
Mar. 8th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
eek~! o_O
gayroadtrip
Mar. 8th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
:| I would have greatly approved the barrel rolling. GREATLY.
ii_crack
Mar. 8th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
It's the NAKED MOLE RAT. I always knew they'd find their way to Australia eventually.

NOW THEY WILL TAKE OVER. YOU CANNOT RESIST THEIR CUTE.
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
D: WE'RE DOOMED.

(At least until we introduce the national sport of Naked Mole Rat whacking. Although that didn't work too well against the cane toads, did it? Hmm.)
umarekawareru
Mar. 8th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
This is my first time hearing the name 'Telstra', but I think they should die. After they restore your connection. Divine judgement shall be passed onto them without doubt. /mutters curses/
sinnatious
Mar. 9th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Buchou! Your divine powers have restored my connection! I shall enter this into my data for future difficulties with Telstra. \o/
(no subject) - umarekawareru - Mar. 9th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )