?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yay for merchandise

You know how normally people say the worst part about a trip is the unpacking?  Untrue.  So far I've spent this evening sorting out the last of my souveniers from Japan.  MY BOOKCASE IS NOW COMPLETE!



Ryoma is from last year, Hitsugaya is new from K-Books.  *___*  I'm very proud of it for some illogical reason, so wanted to show it off.

I mostly brought back soundtracks and CDs from my travel, but among the prizes still hidden at the bottom of the suitcase was one other cool piece of merch -  KATEKYO HITMAN REBORN TOWEL!  \o/



I can now dry my body with the Vongola Guardians.  Good times.

I'm curious - what's the one piece of merchandise you've always wanted but doesn't exist?  Drop it in the comments!  I've always wanted a Luma cushion (those stars from Super Mario Galaxy).  Or anything Bokurano.  I'd settle for a poster of that. 

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
fire_ban
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:10 am (UTC)
the threepio/artoo doujinshi! ...uh. 8|

that ryoma hanger thing is really, really cute. D: and HELLO AWESOME HITSUGAYA. 8DD
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:58 am (UTC)
Isn't it? *__*

Ahahaha, I STILL BELIEVE IT MUST EXIST, SOMEWHERE. It must just pre-date the internet, or something! MAYBE CLONE WARS WILL BRING IT TO US!
pharrezychica
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:33 am (UTC)
Soundtracks are always the first thing I buy too :D
Probably also cause I don't have the space to display figurines or plushies... and my books and manga are all cramped togethe rin my "uni" bookcase XD

I spy a Tezuka too! *______*
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
\o/ Fellow soundtrack collector! *hugs*

Yeah, I don't really have the space either... but that's where mad Tetris skills come in. ;)

You don't have a piece of dream merchandise to wish for? Not even an Atobecopter?
crysaliz
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
life size cardboard cut out of Tezuka Kunimitsu....or Byakuya *_* (i'd get a towel...but that would make me want to take a shower all the time XDD)
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
Oooo, good idea! Why don't they sell cardboard cutouts for anything? I guess you could always try making one!
star_jinin
Aug. 12th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
OMG is that a LANCELOT ALBION in the corner of the photo? *O* You lucky girl, you! All I can find at my anime store is the original and the Conquista.

And oh god, where did you get that figure of Train? *envious*

Hmm...nonexistent wishlist? I'd totally go for tennis balls with Ryoma's picture on them :D I mean, they're canon, right? And then I keep hoping Sunrise would authorize the production of Zero's mask...or geass contact lens...
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
What, no, it's just the original Lancelot! I didn't do a very good job of making it, either! XD My model building skills have levelled up since then. I should probably get rid of the box, but it's just so pretty! (But wow, you have good eyes, I didn't expect anybody to notice anything other than Hitsugaya!)

I got Train at Supanova! Acquisition photo at the bottom of this post: http://sinnatious.livejournal.com/59152.html#cutid1 ...and I just realised it's friends-locked, why had I not friended you yet? Consider that fixed.

BRILLIANT! Although maybe Sunrise is holding off on mass-production of Zero masks for potential political reasons... :D
(no subject) - star_jinin - Aug. 12th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 12th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
argetangel
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
CANON TEZURYO that I believed Konomi wrote but never published :3

...Bookcase? I'd call it a shrine.

Just - wow. HAHA.
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
The manga is the offerings? XD

Awesome. I'd even settle of Konomi-written TezRyo doujinshi! Wait, wasn't that the locker room scene... :D
agentlerain
Aug. 12th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
*_________* EVERYTHING I'M SEEING IS AWESOME. ESPECIALLY THE RYOMA BANNER AND THE REBORN TOWEL.

I want a [insert character name] robot. I'M WAITING, JAPAN. SOON THE WORLD WILL BE TAKEN OVER.

Haha, but besides that, I'm thinking figurines of Real and Clone Syaoran? alsjdalkdja, YUUKO AND CLOW WOULD BE INFINITELY WIN TOO.

B-but I could have sworn they sold a Zearth figurine? >:D
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Ahaha, haven't you ever seen the Futurama episode about the Lucy Liu-bot? That said, YES.

ALSO YES TO A YUUKO FIGURINE! AND A REAL AND CLONE SYAORAN! They've come out in chibi-form, but...

They did? *___* I thought it was just in the series itself! Must track down...
yusahana6323
Aug. 12th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Thing is, I found a piece of dream merchandise. But I still couldn't get it. That's a story of the Yokohama Animate. :C

I'd like a can of "instant visual-kei hair!" plz. XD Or Monochrome Factor figures. Ack, I want one! ;~;
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
Are you going to share this Yokohama Animate story...? Cliffhanger here!

D: I'm shocked they haven't made Monochrome Factor figures! Most anime series get at least one run of trades!
(no subject) - yusahana6323 - Aug. 13th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 14th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
umarekawareru
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
I want a Teddie plushie, ahaha.
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:16 am (UTC)
XD But that does exist! One came with the deluxe collectors edition!
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
loving that Hitsugaya and Ryoma deco!! <3<3

although, i have to say, even though chobits isn't my fave series of all time or anything, if i could have any piece of merchandise, i would want a persocom!!!

or maybe a club where you could actually play angelic layer!! with real angel toys!
sinnatious
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:16 pm (UTC)
Your dreams are grand. I approve.
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
o by the way, i also nominated iluxia's fullmetal alchemist fic at dotmoon, so if you wanted to second that... ;)
sinnatious
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
What am I, your seconding monkey? XD It's a brilliant fic though, so as soon as it's up, I'm all over that.
(no subject) - inyourfaisgirl - Aug. 14th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 16th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inyourfaisgirl - Aug. 16th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
thesundaywriter
Aug. 15th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
I was just wondering, how did you get the tenimyu tickets? Possibly going there in time for tailend the next musical XD
sinnatious
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
\o/ That's brilliant! Good luck~!

Our first attempt was to get them over the phone direct, but all the Tokyo shows sold out before we could even get through. So instead I got the tickets through Yahoo Auctions, using Japanmart as an intermediary. If you shop around, you can normally find some tickets that haven't inflated in price too badly. Tragically, scalping is not illegal in Japan, and there are a lot of people who take advantage of this. Dream Lives are supposedly easier to get tickets to though.
(no subject) - thesundaywriter - Aug. 16th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 17th, 2009 09:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thesundaywriter - Aug. 17th, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 17th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thesundaywriter - Aug. 17th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinnatious - Aug. 17th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow