?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yay for merchandise

You know how normally people say the worst part about a trip is the unpacking?  Untrue.  So far I've spent this evening sorting out the last of my souveniers from Japan.  MY BOOKCASE IS NOW COMPLETE!



Ryoma is from last year, Hitsugaya is new from K-Books.  *___*  I'm very proud of it for some illogical reason, so wanted to show it off.

I mostly brought back soundtracks and CDs from my travel, but among the prizes still hidden at the bottom of the suitcase was one other cool piece of merch -  KATEKYO HITMAN REBORN TOWEL!  \o/



I can now dry my body with the Vongola Guardians.  Good times.

I'm curious - what's the one piece of merchandise you've always wanted but doesn't exist?  Drop it in the comments!  I've always wanted a Luma cushion (those stars from Super Mario Galaxy).  Or anything Bokurano.  I'd settle for a poster of that. 

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
fire_ban
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:10 am (UTC)
the threepio/artoo doujinshi! ...uh. 8|

that ryoma hanger thing is really, really cute. D: and HELLO AWESOME HITSUGAYA. 8DD
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:58 am (UTC)
Isn't it? *__*

Ahahaha, I STILL BELIEVE IT MUST EXIST, SOMEWHERE. It must just pre-date the internet, or something! MAYBE CLONE WARS WILL BRING IT TO US!
pharrezychica
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:33 am (UTC)
Soundtracks are always the first thing I buy too :D
Probably also cause I don't have the space to display figurines or plushies... and my books and manga are all cramped togethe rin my "uni" bookcase XD

I spy a Tezuka too! *______*
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
\o/ Fellow soundtrack collector! *hugs*

Yeah, I don't really have the space either... but that's where mad Tetris skills come in. ;)

You don't have a piece of dream merchandise to wish for? Not even an Atobecopter?
crysaliz
Aug. 12th, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
life size cardboard cut out of Tezuka Kunimitsu....or Byakuya *_* (i'd get a towel...but that would make me want to take a shower all the time XDD)
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
Oooo, good idea! Why don't they sell cardboard cutouts for anything? I guess you could always try making one!
star_jinin
Aug. 12th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
OMG is that a LANCELOT ALBION in the corner of the photo? *O* You lucky girl, you! All I can find at my anime store is the original and the Conquista.

And oh god, where did you get that figure of Train? *envious*

Hmm...nonexistent wishlist? I'd totally go for tennis balls with Ryoma's picture on them :D I mean, they're canon, right? And then I keep hoping Sunrise would authorize the production of Zero's mask...or geass contact lens...
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
What, no, it's just the original Lancelot! I didn't do a very good job of making it, either! XD My model building skills have levelled up since then. I should probably get rid of the box, but it's just so pretty! (But wow, you have good eyes, I didn't expect anybody to notice anything other than Hitsugaya!)

I got Train at Supanova! Acquisition photo at the bottom of this post: http://sinnatious.livejournal.com/59152.html#cutid1 ...and I just realised it's friends-locked, why had I not friended you yet? Consider that fixed.

BRILLIANT! Although maybe Sunrise is holding off on mass-production of Zero masks for potential political reasons... :D
star_jinin
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
I always have good eyes when it comes to CG merchendise XDDD Especially the KNIGHTMARES. *_* Oh god, the Knightmares...still hunting for a Shinkiro...or a Gawain.

LOL don't worry, I forget sometimes too.
*goes to page*

*dies of further jealousy*

OMG I was NOT aware there were Ciel crossdressing figures too! jafl;sdajfl AND MADAME RED...no Grell? Do you know if there's any Undertaker figures?

Oh yes...can't have another crowd of otaku pulling a 'Zero Exile', huh? XDDD Though I would so want to see that in a cosplay...

sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
It would be brilliant. Maybe not a million, but surely 100 Zeroes...!

YES! CROSS-DRESSING CIEL IS THE SECRET FIGURE IN THE KUROSHITSUJI SET! I skipped the Grell figure since it wasn't as nice as the others, got everyone else. Haven't seen any undertaker figures either. :( Maybe they'll release a second series of them! Kuroshitsuji's fandom appears enduring!
argetangel
Aug. 12th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
CANON TEZURYO that I believed Konomi wrote but never published :3

...Bookcase? I'd call it a shrine.

Just - wow. HAHA.
sinnatious
Aug. 12th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
The manga is the offerings? XD

Awesome. I'd even settle of Konomi-written TezRyo doujinshi! Wait, wasn't that the locker room scene... :D
agentlerain
Aug. 12th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
*_________* EVERYTHING I'M SEEING IS AWESOME. ESPECIALLY THE RYOMA BANNER AND THE REBORN TOWEL.

I want a [insert character name] robot. I'M WAITING, JAPAN. SOON THE WORLD WILL BE TAKEN OVER.

Haha, but besides that, I'm thinking figurines of Real and Clone Syaoran? alsjdalkdja, YUUKO AND CLOW WOULD BE INFINITELY WIN TOO.

B-but I could have sworn they sold a Zearth figurine? >:D
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Ahaha, haven't you ever seen the Futurama episode about the Lucy Liu-bot? That said, YES.

ALSO YES TO A YUUKO FIGURINE! AND A REAL AND CLONE SYAORAN! They've come out in chibi-form, but...

They did? *___* I thought it was just in the series itself! Must track down...
yusahana6323
Aug. 12th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Thing is, I found a piece of dream merchandise. But I still couldn't get it. That's a story of the Yokohama Animate. :C

I'd like a can of "instant visual-kei hair!" plz. XD Or Monochrome Factor figures. Ack, I want one! ;~;
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
Are you going to share this Yokohama Animate story...? Cliffhanger here!

D: I'm shocked they haven't made Monochrome Factor figures! Most anime series get at least one run of trades!
yusahana6323
Aug. 13th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
I suppose I will share the short version here, as the long version is full of unnecessary dialogue.

So my friend Lily and I were walking through the second floor of the Yokohama Animate and we found a life-size cutout of Sebastian from Kuroshitsuji! In the back with all the reject boxes that were going to be thrown out! So I asked if it was possible for me to buy the cutout (since it looked like it was on its way to the trash anyway). And I was told no. ._. And then they set up people all around it to keep me from trying to haul off with it.

That is the story.

They don't have Monochrome Factor figures! It makes me so sad. I'm sure they would be beautiful. But alas...
sinnatious
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
LOL, they even got security on you! That's quite a story. Yeah, I wonder what happens to the cutouts. I guess maybe the employees get dibs on them, or they store them for events later. Think of it this way - how on earth would you have gotten that home?

Patience! Perhaps the Monochrome figures will come in time~!
umarekawareru
Aug. 12th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
I want a Teddie plushie, ahaha.
sinnatious
Aug. 13th, 2009 10:16 am (UTC)
XD But that does exist! One came with the deluxe collectors edition!
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
loving that Hitsugaya and Ryoma deco!! <3<3

although, i have to say, even though chobits isn't my fave series of all time or anything, if i could have any piece of merchandise, i would want a persocom!!!

or maybe a club where you could actually play angelic layer!! with real angel toys!
sinnatious
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:16 pm (UTC)
Your dreams are grand. I approve.
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 13th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
o by the way, i also nominated iluxia's fullmetal alchemist fic at dotmoon, so if you wanted to second that... ;)
sinnatious
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
What am I, your seconding monkey? XD It's a brilliant fic though, so as soon as it's up, I'm all over that.
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 14th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
HAHA loool that's such a cute name....meh, sinnatious, secondmonkey, it all sounds the same to me!!

but nah believe me i pulled other people for the naruto section, so at least you're not the only one i'm pestering! it's up, go secondmonkey!! XP

also, i don't know if you'll think this is freaky or cute, but there's this japanese vid that i've fallen in love with that none of my realtime friends will appreciate, so im sharing it with everyone here haha

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_5UxHcNqoPQ&feature=channel_page

lol don't shun me for that i thought it was cute...
sinnatious
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
...It's cute, sure, but also KIND OF CREEPY.
inyourfaisgirl
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
hahaha that seems to be the general consensus of everyone i've shown it to...but i accept the chick-cloud for what it is!! psh you're all bigots...

ooh i went to the opening of this new store today in Japantown called New People, and it's like gothic lolita fashion. it was so exciting seeing all these people dressed up! and my friend had mochi and dango for the first time =]
thesundaywriter
Aug. 15th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
I was just wondering, how did you get the tenimyu tickets? Possibly going there in time for tailend the next musical XD
sinnatious
Aug. 16th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
\o/ That's brilliant! Good luck~!

Our first attempt was to get them over the phone direct, but all the Tokyo shows sold out before we could even get through. So instead I got the tickets through Yahoo Auctions, using Japanmart as an intermediary. If you shop around, you can normally find some tickets that haven't inflated in price too badly. Tragically, scalping is not illegal in Japan, and there are a lot of people who take advantage of this. Dream Lives are supposedly easier to get tickets to though.
thesundaywriter
Aug. 16th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Sorry to bug you, but how was using Japanmart and how long did it take take to get the tickets?
sinnatious
Aug. 17th, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
Japanmart was okay, so long as you bid yourself (their manual bid service is far too slow, so that means you can't bid on dutch auctions.) It all went through pretty quickly otherwise. Had the tickets within the week of winning the auction. But yeah, they're definitely not instant.
thesundaywriter
Aug. 17th, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
Cool. Just one last thing~ about the manual bid, does that refer to watching the auction and bidding bit by bit instead of putting in a maximum price?
sinnatious
Aug. 17th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
No, the manual bid is when you fill in information on a form on their site and they go perform the bid for you - for things like dutch auctions. Regular bidding with the maximum price and everything still works!

As always with Yahoo Auctions and eBay, you shouldn't bother bidding until the last ten minutes. The nice thing about Yahoo auctions though is that some auctions have an automatic five-minute extension if people go duking out the bids in the last twenty seconds.
thesundaywriter
Aug. 17th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
Lol ok thanks! It's been awhile since I bought something through auctioning =3
sinnatious
Aug. 17th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
Anytime~ Good luck!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow