You are viewing sinnatious

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Did somebody say tennis?!

Tezukazooooone
Saw this interesting sight on the way to the Brisbane International Finals yesterday:



I have to wonder, did they build the stairs around the tree, or has the tree been waging a slow and steady invasion on the house's territory? AND DOES THIS QUALIFY AS A TREEHOUSE?

The picture is kind of funky, sorry.  Turns out my digital camera is dying!  It's about eight years old, so that's not so surprising, especially given how many times it's been dropped/thrown/sat on.  Still, I didn't know digital cameras could even do that!  I always figured they either worked or they didn't.  I wonder what it would look like through 3D glasses~!

But on to the tennis.  GUYS, THE FINALS WERE SO AMAZING.  First there were the men's doubles between Dloudy and Paes VS the two Frenchmen Chardy and Gicquel.  Chardy and Gicquel won, but it was so hilarious because their teamwork was so terrible.  They even did that double racquet thing where they both tried to hit the ball at the same time and it made a horrible noise (yet still somehow made it over the net).  XD  It was like watching Ryoma and Momoshiro play doubles in the first tournament in the manga. 

Actually, the whole thing was like watching a Prince of Tennis episode.  There were mind games.  Dloudy double faulted for three points in a row (and lost his service game because of it), and then immediately Chardy and Gicquel were hitting the ball only to him to take advatange of his fragile state of mind.  And even though it was the most transparent tactic in the world, it worked and he kept hitting the ball out.  Felt a bit sorry for him, though.  Dloudy was a class act - on the court change after his triple double fault, he did a baby serve just to prove he could get it in for the crowd.  XD

It was over in two sets, then it was on to the final!  The final also resembled a Tenipuri episode.  And not just because Andy Roddick wore a white cap and Radek Stepanek has a reputation for bad taste in shirts and a love of drop shots.

Andy Roddick won!  That part wasn't so surprising.



The amazing part was Stepanek's comeback in the second set!  The score was 7/6, 5/1 in Roddick's favour, and it looked like the match was more or less over.  Then Stepanek clawed his way all way back up to a 6/6 tiebreak!  *__*  It was incredible!  The crowd was going nuts!  To begin with all the cheers were for Roddick, but it all turned around.  At some point, he went from 'Stepanek' to 'Steppo', at which point I guess Brisbane adopted him. XD



THEN, IN THE TIEBREAK, IT WAS 6-1 IN RODDICK'S FAVOUR AGAIN, AND AGAIN STEPANEK CLAWED HIS WAY BACK.  He even had set point once!  But alas, the wonderful rules of fiction did not push it to a third set, and Roddick finally won after squandering half a dozen or so match points.

Still, exciting times!  I was rooting for Stepanek from the beginning, though, since he was so much fun to watch in last year's final (he was defending champion), but clearly I forgot about the curse.

And only marginally related, I wore my new FAVOURITE SHIRT EVER to the match!  It seemed appropriate:



SOMEBODY HAS OBVIOUSLY BEEN READING MY DIARY.

On a side note, Fifth Act readers, I'm very sorry, but I will now definitely be missing a bunch of updates from now until the end of January.  Will be hopping between the Gold Coast and Perth and Bundaberg, and before I can do all that there's some crazy deadlines at work!  I will try and keep you up to date on when the next chapter will be coming.

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
likeviolins
Jan. 11th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
Chhering vs. Roddick is such a cocktease because you know that no matter what he'll serve his way out. Damn you, Chotorou!

He beat almost all my babies this week, too. Well, except Radek beat Gael. Thanks bros. -_-

That shirt is sensational.
sinnatious
Jan. 11th, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, I saw that match between Stepanek and Monfils. Monfils was in disappointing form. :( But I'm guessing by the bright pink tape he was sporting he'd suffered an injury?
likeviolins
Jan. 11th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
Aww! I'm jealous you got to see it!

That Gael, he just withdrew from Sydney, so he must have been something kind of bad? He gets injured so easily, so often.

If only he didn't play such an exciting game. He relies so much on speed and athleticism, but he's +thrilling+ to watch when he's on. Like a real life Akutsu!
ixtey
Jan. 11th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
haskdjlasd;; *doesn't understand a single name* well, maybe one or two or three or four... sadly, rl tennis bores me a bit because there aren't any over-the-top ~*~*special effects*~*~ like PoT does. the mind games on-court are awesome, though.

It's alright if you miss a few updates on Act V. Hurried chapters get owned by better-quality, albeit fewer chapters anytime. :D
sinnatious
Jan. 11th, 2010 12:45 pm (UTC)
If it's any consolation I hadn't heard of any of the doubles players before either? :D

Thank you kindly for your understanding. ^_^
swyrel
Jan. 11th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
OMG You are so lucky~ Roddick, not my favorite player in the world (and I have no clue who that other dude is), but to see a real professional tennis match live, I will now envy you for a very long time (at least until I get to go see my own live professional tennis match T_T).

Glad you had fun~
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Yes, it's amazing! *__* You don't live anywhere near where they hold an ATP tournament? :(
swyrel
Jan. 12th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
No, from what I can tell, the closest will still be serveral states away from me. T_T

I love that icon btw
sinnatious
Jan. 13th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
All credit for this icon goes to sillk, who so kindly made it for me. *__*

Argh, that's a shame. Maybe one day you'll be able to travel to one! It's worth it, if only once!
swyrel
Jan. 13th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I want to soooo badly! >.
umarekawareru
Jan. 11th, 2010 01:01 pm (UTC)
BEST SHIRT EVER. I am so, so jealous of you Aussies for having such amazing tees! *_* that dinosaur is the man.
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
HE IS. It's all thanks to him that we're here today. :D
umarekawareru
Jan. 13th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Dinosaurs are the superheroes of prehistoric times! I kind of want that shirt, god. We shall have to discuss our future as business associates.
demon_vampirate
Jan. 11th, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
HOW COULD YOU SAY NO TO THE PUPPY? (j/k♥)
(Oh no, no update?! SAD. But ixtey's right. We can't expect a proper chapter if that's the case. Have fun! :])

That is the most epic treehouse ever, and I do believe that it counts.

I also believe that shirt is f*king amazing. LET US ALL PRAISE AWESOME DINOSAURS. (I'll totally be your twin on a different continent if you tell me where you got it...)
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
This is where I buy pretty much ALL of my shirts: http://www.topatoco.com/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=TO&Category_Code=006

Happy shopping! :D

Don't fret! I may still get out an update tomorrow! But weekend, probably not. You guys are spoiled with twice a week anyway. ;)
demon_vampirate
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
AHA. HERO. (One becomes a hero...?) [/brick'd]

Possible yay! I know we're spoiled, but we love you for it and shower you with love and goodies...! (Especially firedraygon97 with the epic outtakes/omake of goodness.)
ii_crack
Jan. 11th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
Not a treehouse. I mean, you can't just build a house not in a tree and wait until a tree grows into it, that's cheating!

Awesome shirt is awesome O__O
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Cheating, you say? Or... enterprising? :D

Also, check this out! http://freshpics.blogspot.com/2009/10/worlds-largest-treehouse.html

Edited at 2010-01-12 12:27 pm (UTC)
ksmash
Jan. 11th, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
You're killing my eyyyes. *_* I would comment on treehouse and tennis and tennis but i feel kind of lacking in the ability to caps at this time. YOUR CURSE IS PROFOUND. oh hey, clearly not!

OHO, DIARY? HAVE I EVER KNOWN OF SUCH AN EXISTENCE? :> :> :> but that tshirt is epic among epic t shirts. and i usually hate tshirts. ajshgkadjglkj wear it ALL THE TIME. I EXPECT LOTS OF PHOTOS WITH YOU WEARING THAT. :| OH GOD, MAYBE YOU SHOULD LIKE, JUMP SOME UNSUSPECTING TEZUKA!KID AND MAKE THEM POSE WITH IT OOOH.

ooooh. I just had a bad thought. :(

butbutbut. Dinosaaaaurs. *_* killer sterooooids. *____*

my haert bleeds, :( no fifth act ashjgadh. dw, i'll occupy myself somehow *_*
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
I use the term diary in a purely figurative sense. :P

'Killer steroids'. XD I SUDDENLY IMAGINED A TENNIS DOPING FIC, WHY DO YOU DO THESE THINGS TO ME?

D: What is the bad thought?
kaorismash
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
Damn. :|

AKJHSG OH. OOH MAN. HIGH ON POT. TOTALLY WRITE THIIIIS AKHJGD

Tezuka/Tezuka. :|
makaioh
Jan. 12th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
That's just the coolest thing evar. Australia is CHOCK FULL OF TENNIS. And even tho it seems like the US has lots, we're not chock full of tennis. There's almost never any real pro tennis in my GIANT CITY OF DALLAS. OK rant over.

I'm mad jealous that you got to see it live, that's just so much awesome :D Also Paes is one of the best doubles players evar, and they never show doubles on tv here, so that's EXTRA AWESOME FOR YOU. tennis = yey :D
sinnatious
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
Mwa ha ha. We only really have five cities of any significant size! If they all hold a tournament.... >:D (Australia is kind of nuts about sport. For one month of the year, nothing but tennis on tv! Good times.) Still, I thought they had at least one ATP tournament in Dallas? Or is that made up in my head? :S

I'd never seen Paes play before, but he was pretty obviously decent at doubles! But needs to work on his mind-game defence obviously! :P
(Deleted comment)
sinnatious
Jan. 13th, 2010 12:14 pm (UTC)
Of course! :O It all makes sense!

There totally are ninja dinosaurs there! You just can't see them, is all.
firedraygon97
Jan. 13th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
TEZUKA. HE KILLED THAT HEROIC DINOSAUR. Hahahaha I literally laughed out loud when I read that shirt. Too awesome.

I don't follow RL tennis that closely, though I usually watch the grand slam finals if I can. And I've NEVER seen a doubles match, even though a Canadian's ranked pretty high up there. *___* If we had more good players, I'd probably be more stoked, haha.
sinnatious
Jan. 13th, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
Ahahah, I don't even like most of the Australian players? Except Chris Guccione, but I don't think he's even in the top 100. :D Fail.

No doubles at all, though? :O Not even the finals?
firedraygon97
Jan. 13th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
No, I don't know why, either, except that it never seems to be on TV when I'm watching...
akinofujiko
Jan. 13th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
Your camera is producing some pretty funky looking photos. xDD

And omg tennis!! I can't wait until I go to rod laver next tues. xDDDD
So awesome that you watched the finals. The doubles match sounds funny! Wish I could have seen it! And with roddick's match, wow, sounds intense!!!
sinnatious
Jan. 13th, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm, yes, perhaps time for a new one. :D

Rod Laver on Tuesday! *__* Think you'll see Fed?! You have to tell me all about it!
akinofujiko
Jan. 13th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping to but the schedule isn't going to be released until friday so I won't know. >< I'm like starting to freak out!!!
I'll definitely post about the tennis so look forward to it. xDD
roseofthine
Jan. 13th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
I...have I ever mentioned that I love you to bits? <3333333
sinnatious
Jan. 13th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
<3
agentlerain
Jan. 13th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
That photo is so trippy. *__* And DDD: does this mean your camera is going to be bust when you're in Perth? ;;

I second this doping fic story. ;D I mean, what? I don't pressure you to write more stories, no!

EPIC SHIRT IS EPIC. I have loved dinosaurs forever~
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow