?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DJ MAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAX!

I have reached new lows heights in my rhythm game obsession!

Today, in the post, arrived my DJ Max Hot Tunes Limited Edition.

And let's just say, Pentavision knows how to do Limited Editions.

I was not expecting, for example, this magnificently huge wooden box.  It's a damn nice wooden box, too.  Nicer material than my go board. o_o  I am already having to beat off my flatmate who wants to either paint it or steal it for art supplies.




The white box is actually the DJ Max Technika2 signature collection, which is quite a set in its own right as well - 2cds, a keychain heavy enough to brain someone with, and a Platinum Membership card for the game (when it eventually comes out here).  Pentavision, I may be writing you love letters soon.  *_*

The inside of the box was even more amazing!



How fancy is that?!  The game, plus 2 disc OST (good, because I missed out on the original DJ Max Portable 1 and 2 soundtracks).  The mini-CD is a very small piano collection!  I spazzed at hearing piano versions of Divine Service and Obsession.  Also, velvet.

8 rolled-up mini-posters, too!  And two big posters of the lyrics, of all things.  And a booklet to record your progress.  I laughed, then sobered when I realised I would probably use it.

Psst, P-chan!  I have already managed to acquire 90% of my cosplay.  \o/  I went op-shopping today, picked up everything for $20!  All that's left is the wig and scarf thing.

 

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
agentlerain
Jun. 21st, 2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
The posters! I thought they were pens, they're so tightly wrapped together! *wishes to stroke the velvet*

I AM NOW BEHIND ON MY COSPLAY EFFORTS.

(this week is turning out to be too exciting for me. :|) OH I JUST HAD A THOUGHT. BUYING ROC CANDY AND BRINGING IT OVER TO YOU. ♥
sinnatious
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
ROC CANDY! OHMIGOODNESS YES. \o/ I hadn't even thought of that! ...I don't think I can bring Yogen Fruz from Brisbane, though. :(
agentlerain
Jun. 23rd, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
Every time I walk past that store now, haha, I remember you getting excited. SO DON'T WORRY, I WILL BRING A LARGE BOTTLE FOR YOU. ♥

You just reminded me of it! And I'd managed to forget my cravings! sdsdjfsjk, I just checked their site and still no outlet in Melbourne either. /facepalm
thesundaywriter
Jun. 21st, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
that is some stylish packaging =3
sinnatious
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
Isn't it? The box is engraved, too! *_*
croix_souillees
Jun. 21st, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
Ffff. I... I actually wanted to buy it, but I thought it might not be worth it???

WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME.
sinnatious
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
THERE'S STILL TIME? :D

All the same songs as Technika, though. I'm just a sucker for soundtracks. Even then, am still surprised by the value. I must be used to paying too much for games. XD

sadfjasldfjslf, also, I have tried Technical mixing for the first time, ohmygoodness it is difficult! I can't even clear First Step! *extra respect points for you*
gotphones
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:39 am (UTC)
Please ignore my RP journal. I'm composing a tag on another window. lol.

IDK... I think I might be drawn to the CD collection instead? The one with all the songs from all the DJ MAX series as well as the special L.E. membership card.

Welcome to Technical! *laughs* It takes a lot of guts and effort to keep trying even though it's painful. TAT I practiced a lot for First Step. I'm still a lot wonky there, but I'm seriously failing the third album. lol. Work hard!
firedraygon97
Jun. 22nd, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
Ahhh, DJ Max...I only ever played casually, haha. But very awesome set!

Oooh, cosplay. When's the deadline?
sinnatious
Jun. 22nd, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Mid-August! For a convention in Melbourne. :D Three different cosplays, though, ahahahah, why do I set myself such unrealistic goals? ^_^;
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )