?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

 ...Because they are all contained in this one:

How did you go?  There were about five songs I didn't recognise.  Not sure if that's something to be proud of or embarrassed about.  It is the most epic musical crossover ever.

Haven't been on chat much, in case anyone was wondering where I've gone.  Been watching the Australian Open!  And becoming very tired because they keep having these five-set epics that go far too late for a work night!  :|  A bit of a scare with Federer last night!  But it was an absolutely top-class match and sorry to see Gilles Simon out too. 


*not Gilles Simon, but appropriate picture none the less.

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
killiara
Jan. 20th, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Final Fantasy <3
pharrezychica
Jan. 20th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
Oh God 10 minutes music crossover, WANT!
I must remember to listen to it when I get home (listening in the office? Not a good idea XD)

Oooh, lucky you who gets to see the Australian Open at normal times... although if it runs late at night for YOU I fear to hink what I'd have to do to check some games out XD

Is everything going back to ok with the floods?
sinnatious
Jan. 21st, 2011 10:39 am (UTC)
You must! There are dozens of songs included. Even TeniMyu ones! \o/

XD They run so late you might get to see them in the mornings before lunch! I have the same problem when it comes to Wimbledon and the French Open.

Yup, things are getting back to normal for now. Still lots of cleanup and they're still pumping water out of underground carparks, but drama over. News cycle moving on~ :) It was a crazy week, though!
yukitsukihana
Jan. 21st, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
if you think that's epic, TAKE THAT!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xz0PaPpmGa8

there are LYRICS to be had! (and more >:3)
sinnatious
Jan. 22nd, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
<3 I've seen the purely instrumental version of this, it's amazing, isn't it?! (And was what prompted me to search up the original music). All they did was layer the original song pieces on top of the remixed melody though, sounds kind of messy~ *Sorry, I'm a purist. :P*
yukitsukihana
Jan. 24th, 2011 05:59 am (UTC)
oh, on the topic of things you'll never have to see again...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ibPCLMH1NM4

now you will never have to watch another anime opening ever.
sinnatious
Jan. 24th, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
XD OMGGGGGGGG. It's so true!
crysaliz
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:54 am (UTC)
lol - im watching the Nadal/Tomic match right now...

Spent the day at Hisense arena today...omg - tanned O_O AHAHH..btu the games were pretty good considering it was third round
sinnatious
Jan. 22nd, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
You got to see it live? *__* I was watching from home. Good match, Tomic did not embarrass himself nearly as badly as I thought he would. Were the patriots out in force?

Lucky~! I'm so jealous. But wow, hasn't there been some great tennis early on this year though? Normally we don't get to see matches like these until at least the fourth round!
cinnabonme
Jan. 22nd, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
Ha, I've been Australian Open addicted as well. Too bad I missed Murray's match, he always makes it entertaining. xD
sinnatious
Jan. 22nd, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
He's still in, though! There's a chance to see him yet! :D
cinnabonme
Jan. 23rd, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Alright... I'm so behind on when the matches are. Do you know when he's playing?
sinnatious
Jan. 23rd, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
I believe he's playing in the second match during tomorrow's day session. Not sure if they time delay the matches for WA or not, so that's about the best guess I can give you. ^_^
makaioh
Jan. 23rd, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
Hahaha... you think it's too late for YOU to be watching late-nite epic 5-set matches! I've been up until at least 3am every night this week! And that's just because I can't stay awake any longer, even when I try! It's been awesome to watch so far, too, I regret nothing :D
sinnatious
Jan. 23rd, 2011 07:49 am (UTC)
XD At that point, maybe it's better to go to bed early and get up really early in the morning.

No regrets! \o/ So many awesome early round matches this year!
makaioh
Jan. 23rd, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
Last night Kuzy and Francesca started playing about 11pm my time... ahh great match :D
sinnatious
Jan. 24th, 2011 11:12 am (UTC)
And wasn't that the longest women's match on record? XD
agentlerain
Jan. 23rd, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
SIN, I MISSED YOU. And I'm ashamed to say I only recognise five of those songs, lol, the Hare Hare Yukai, the Lucky Star one, the Mario, The Final Fantasy and the final song, Sakura Sakura, because it's a classic folk tune. :P

HAS FLOODING COMPLETELY RECEDED YET? ;;
sinnatious
Jan. 24th, 2011 11:15 am (UTC)
Five's not too shabby! Not at all. I am surprised you completely missed Bokurano's opening, though, it got quite a nice chunk.

Flooding is completely over P-chan, stop worrying already! XD Also, WELCOME BACK. Maybe now you can relax! ;)
agentlerain
Jan. 24th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
I recognised more titles, but as for recognising the music itself... ;; I AM NOT SO MUSICALLY INCLINED. The others are more earworms so thus my memory was jogged.

Yay! So what happened with Wicked? ;; THANK YOU! IT IS GOOD TO BE HOME. Ahaha, no rest for the wicked though~
sinnatious
Jan. 25th, 2011 09:35 am (UTC)
XD Fair enough. I forget sometimes that not everybody is so obsessive about tracking down music.

Good news! Wicked has merely been postponed now instead of cancelled! No idea until when yet, I imagine the logistics of reallocation are a nightmare.

Heh, back to work and cons and everything else! <3 Try to fit some rest and relaxation in there too!
agentlerain
Jan. 25th, 2011 04:00 pm (UTC)
Ah, at least you'll eventually get to see it! I hope you enjoy it. ♥ I WANT TO HEAR ALL ABOUT IT WHEN YOU DO. It seems like such a long time ago you first walked me to the theater. ;;

AHA. MAYBE. I will think about relaxation~
chisuto
Jan. 25th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing this song with us!
*has been listening to it nonstop*
teekoness
Feb. 3rd, 2011 09:04 am (UTC)
You know I mainly play video games for the plot lines, but this piece has so much utterly insane character that I may have to remedy it.

Out of curiousity, is tennis a pretty normal country-wide obsession in Australia like hockey is in Canada?
sinnatious
Feb. 3rd, 2011 10:00 am (UTC)
Not quite to the same degree I don't think! It gets a lot of attention while the Australian Open is on, and the rest of the year only if an Australian player does well in one of the other Grand Slams. It's fairly popular as a pastime and there's heaps of courts and clubs around, but I'd hesitate to use the term 'obsession'. Rugby is probably our equivalent of ice hockey.
teekoness
Feb. 5th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Ah, so it's just you then. ^_^
argentum_luna
Apr. 28th, 2011 01:55 pm (UTC)
/quite obviously stalking your journal to see all the entries I missed
:O nico nico medley! Have you heard the sung version?
sinnatious
Apr. 29th, 2011 08:25 am (UTC)
It has been a while!
I have now. *__*
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2015
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow